AKTEOS’ PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on March 30, 2018

 

CONTENTS
1    Responsibility and compliance
2    Data Controller
3    Consent
4    The collection and storage of information
5    The use of user data
6    The divulgence of data
7    Backups
8    Right of access, rectification and opposition
9    The deletion of data
10    The storage of information
11    Third-party content and links to other websites
12    Data transfers between companies of the Akteos group


This privacy policy describes how we use personal data and information, in addition to the measures taken to protect this as effectively as possible. Updated on March 30, 2018, it will be regularly reviewed and corrected according to changes in legislation.

1.    Responsibility and compliance

Akteos is responsible for the personal data under its control and has introduced data protection procedures. We agree to maintain the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal data and to ensure that you have access to it.

2.    Data Controller

Any questions concerning this privacy policy should be addressed to the Akteos data protection officer.
Any complaints concerning our compliance with this Policy will be investigated and, if any shortcomings are noted, Akteos will take appropriate measures to rectify them. This may result in a modification to our procedures if necessary. We agree to cooperate with one another in order to resolve any possible issues.

3.    Consent

By using our services, you accept the terms and conditions of this policy and our collection, use and divulgence of your personal data.

4.    The collection and storage of information

We only gather personal information in as far as this is necessary to the intended purposes stated below. Subject to any legal or accounting requirements, we only store your personal information for the time necessary to achieve the objectives for which it was collected. Any personal information which is no longer required will be destroyed, deleted or anonymized.
The information which we may collect includes:

-    User-submitted information

We collect certain personal information, including in particular the email address, when the users:  

  • Fill any forms for receiving documentation
  • Are registered for a training course
  • Update their information
  • Complete preparatory questionnaires
  • Produce their cultural profile

-    Technical and hardware-related information
We gather certain anonymous information concerning users’ access to the services, including among others the IP address (Internet Protocol) of the user’s computer, the date and time at which the user accessed the services and the operating system used by the user. We make no effort to link this information to the identity of the people visiting our website unless expressly authorised to do so. However, we may examine the server logs and anonymous traffic data for administrative and systems security purposes, for example to detect any intrusions into our network, to plan and improve Web services, and to monitor and compile statistics concerning website usage. It is therefore possible that data from the server logs, which contain the users’ IP addresses, may be used to trace and identify individuals in such cases of criminal activity. In such cases, we may share the raw data logs in order to investigate security flaws.

5.    The use of user data

Your first names, last names and email addresses are required in order for you to benefit from our services. You are free to complete the other information or otherwise, which is optional and is only used with the aim of improving our training or to provide you with services. We will neither use nor divulge personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was gathered without having obtained your prior consent. The information we gather is used and divulged only for educational purposes. This includes:

  • To enable you to access and use the services.
  • To work with, monitor and communicate with you concerning the use of the services.
  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you in order that we may supply you with the information, products or services you request.
  • To obtain comments concerning the services and our capacity to meet a user’s requirements.
  • To protect ourselves against any errors, fraud, theft or damage to our assets or our company.
  • To comply with all legal, accounting and regulatory requirements, including requirements concerning declarations, applicable laws and search warrants, summonses or legal orders, and any other reasonable objective to which you consent.

6.    The divulgence of data

Since the publication of the decree of March 1, 2011, Akteos is required to store the passwords and comments left on the website by surfers for a period of one year. The police and any tax authorities or the URSSAF reserve the right to access this data as part of an investigation.
The data concerned by this reform includes the last names, first names, postal addresses, CVs, pseudonyms used and passwords, email addresses and associated passwords, telephone numbers, IP addresses, in addition to precise log-in and log-out dates and times.

7.    Backups

We deploy reasonable security measures to protect the personal information in our possession or under our control against unauthorised access, divulgence, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format of such information. The backups produced will be dependent on the sensitive nature of the personal data, with the highest levels of protection being applied for the most sensitive information. We use user codes, passwords and encryption technology, and limit the number of employees and contractors having access to personal data to only those with a need to know, and who are bound by confidentiality obligations.

8.    Right of access, rectification and opposition

Akteos has the responsibility to ensure that all personal information it holds, or which is divulged to third parties for the above-mentioned purposes is complete and up to date. You may submit a request in writing to access your personal information. We will inform you of the personal information which we hold and provide you with an account of the use made of the information and the identification of any third parties to whom the information has been divulged. You may have reasonable access to your personal data and, if you are able to demonstrate that the personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, this information will be modified as necessary. You must inform us immediately if you discover any inaccuracies in our data, if your personal information changes, or if you would like your information to be deleted from our files. All notifications and requests should be submitted in writing and sent to the Akteos data protection officer.

9.    The deletion of data

When we destroy personal data, we delete the personal information stored electronically and delete any tangible material concerning the personal information. Although we destroy all copies of your personal information, you acknowledge that the deleted information may continue to exist on backup media but will not be used unless authorised by law.

10.    The storage of information

The data and information are stored on our servers in France, either on our premises or in the Gandi or OVH centres.

11.    Third-party content and links to other websites

Our services may contain optional links to third-party websites and services. You agree that these third parties may collect data from users or their computers. You access and use the third-party websites and services at your own risk and we cannot assume any liability for the privacy-related activities, policies, or actions of the third parties operating these sites or services. This policy applies only to Akteos’ services and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of the third parties when using their websites or services.

12.    Data transfers between companies of the Akteos group

Akteos hosts data from Akteos Netherlands and Akteos Asia on our servers in France but does not transfer data outside the European Union.

 

Learn more about Cookies

When you visit our website, information about your browsing may be stored in files known as "cookies".

A "cookie" is a small text file containing information which is forwarded by a website’s server to your browser. It is recorded on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) based on settings which you can change at any time.

A cookie file enables its sender to identify the devices on which it is recorded for the validity or storage period of the cookie concerned. Only the sender of the cookie is likely to read or modify the information it contains.

We use two types of cookies:

1. Technical cookies

These are required to ensure the satisfactory operation of the website. Deleting them may result in navigation errors or make it impossible to sign up for our offers online.
They make it possible to access the reserved and personal areas of our website thanks to personal login details (session identifier cookies), to implement security measures (for example when you’re asked to log back into content or to a service after a certain period) and to enable or facilitate communication for the provision of an electronically-supplied service expressly requested by the surfer. These cookies are issued and inserted by Akteos Websites. They have a life expectancy of one year.


2. Cookies for audience measurement and statistical purposes
These cookies gather information on the way visitors use a website. For example, the number of visits and the most frequently-visited pages. Google Analytics and Matomo are the statistical tools used by Akteos. They generate a cookie with a unique identifier, the life expectancy of which is 12 months. We collect the IP address in order to identify the town from which you are connecting. The data is immediately anonymized. Therefore, Akteos cannot identify a given individual via the data collected. The data collected is not provided to third parties or used for any other purposes.

You have several possibilities available to you to manage cookies. Cookies can be managed in the browser by each surfer (who also has the option of refusing them). Further information about cookies is available on the website of the French data protection authority, the CNIL.

Google+

Akteos worldwide

Amsterdam

Bangalore

Beijing

Berlin

Brussels

Casablanca

Chennai

Dubai

Geneva

Hong Kong

Istanbul

Lisboa

London

Madrid

Mexico

Milan

Montreal

Moscow

Nairobi

Niamey

Paris

Prague

Rangoun

Rio de Janeiro

Sao Paulo

Shanghai

Singapore

Tel Aviv

Tokyo

Washington

Akteos website uses cookies to offer you a personalized browsing experience.

We have also published our data protection policy.

More information

ACCEPT